Up ya go! We have got an exciting NHL clash lined up at SAP Center at San Jose this Wednesday, 14 October at 2:00 pm AEDT as the San Jose Sharks host the Boston Bruins.

The numbers say Boston is flying high early in the season with a 4-2-0 record and sitting 5th on the ladder, while San Jose holds 16th with a 3-2-0 start. If you are looking through the best nhl predictions, this matchup gives us plenty of statistical trends to dissect.

Bruins primed to strike on the road

Boston comes into this contest with serious momentum. Their last start on Sunday, 11 October was an emphatic 5–1 win against the Philadelphia Flyers, which followed a 6–1 win over the Utah Mammoth. Up front, David Pastrňák is firing with 2 goals and 5 assists, supported by Fraser Minten (2G, 3A) and James Hagens (2G, 2A).

San Jose's most recent result on Sunday, 11 October was a 1–3 loss against the Edmonton Oilers at home. While Macklin Celebrini has recorded 1 goal and 5 assists to lead their attack alongside Tyler Toffoli (2G, 2A), the Sharks are conceding 3.4 goals per game compared to Boston's stingy 2.17.

In head-to-head betting, Boston has seen support with their price moving 1.95→1.8 (firmed). Meanwhile, San Jose has 1.85→2 (drifted) in head-to-head market moves.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 8:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Big tickOur tip: Boston Bruins. Boston rates a real chance coming off dominant back-to-back victories with a stellar 0.92 save percentage.

Tipped at $1.80 (6:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

2.6Season avg goals for3.33
3.4Season avg goals against2.17
60%Season win rate67%
2Last 2 avg goals for5.5
50%Last-five win rate100%
60%Points percentage66.7%
15.4%Power play18.8%
81.3%Penalty kill81%
87.2%Save percentage92%

Leading scorers

San Jose Sharks. Macklin Celebrini (F) 1G 5A, Tyler Toffoli (C) 2G 2A, Igor Chernyshov (LW) 2G 1A

Boston Bruins. David Pastrňák (RW) 2G 5A, Fraser Minten (C) 2G 3A, James Hagens (C) 2G 2A

Puck Line action shows market shifts

On the Puck Line market, San Jose +1.5 gets a big tick for punters looking for a handicap cushion. The Sharks' line price has seen notable movement, going 3.2→1.4 (firmed).

Conversely, Boston -1.5 has moved 1.35→2.95 (drifted). Boston boasts a solid 50.8% Corsi rating and a top-tier 0.92 save percentage, but laying goals on the road always presents a genuine challenge.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 8:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: San Jose Sharks +1.5. San Jose's line market has seen dramatic support moving 3.2→1.4 (firmed) to cover the spread.

Tipped at $1.40 (6:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

San Jose Sharks+1.5last 2

Cover rate50%1/2
Avg margin (-0.5)avg -0.5vs -1.5
-5.58.5

Boston Bruins-1.5last 2

Cover rate100%2/2
50%Cover % (form)100%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

San Jose Sharksavg -0.8vs -1.5
-32.7
Boston Bruinsavg 1.2vs 1.5
-32.7
-0.8Goal diff / game1.2
-0.9Expected goal diff / game0.3
43.2%5-on-5 shot share50.8%

Defence points to a tight Total Goals line

The Total Goals line is set at 6.5 goals, with Under 6.5 paying 1.75 and Over 6.5 sitting at 2.05.

Boston's defensive output jumps off the page, giving up just 2.17 goals per game with an 80.95% penalty kill. San Jose averages 2.6 goals scored per game, suggesting goals might be hard to come by against this elite Bruins unit.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 8:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Under 6.5. Boston allows only 2.17 goals per game while San Jose averages 2.6 goals scored, pointing towards a low-scoring battle.

Tipped at $1.75 (6:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

San Jose Sharks games (n=2)avg 4.5vs 6.5
0.510.5
Boston Bruins games (n=2)avg 6.5vs 6.5
0.510.5

Hit rate vs 6.5

San Jose Sharksn=2
Over 0%Under 100%
Boston Bruinsn=2
Over 50%Under 50%
2Avg goals for (form)5.5

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 5.9vs 6.5
2.38.2
San Jose Sharks attack vs Boston Bruins defenceavg 4.8vs 6.5
2.38.2
Boston Bruins attack vs San Jose Sharks defenceavg 6.7vs 6.5
2.38.2
Expected goals combinedavg 3.8vs 6.5
2.38.2
23.4Shots for / game25.5
2.6Season goals for / game3.33

Popular Same Game Multi options

Same Game Multi markets are live for this fixture. One popular combo on the board is Bruins to win & James Hagens to score a goal priced at 5.5.