Puck drops at Bridgestone Arena at Wed, 14 Oct, 11:45 am AEDT as the Nashville Predators host the flying Vegas Golden Knights. When scanning the board for our nhl predictions, the matchup between Nashville and Vegas presents some key stat edges that jump off the page.

Both teams are looking to rebound after dropping their last start, setting up a high-tempo clash in Music City between two quality rosters.

Who Takes Out the Win?

The Vegas Golden Knights sit second on the NHL ladder with a stellar 5-1-0 record and 10 points. They average 3.67 goals for per game while allowing just 2.33 against. Up front, Jack Eichel (3G, 9A) and Mark Stone (3G, 4A) have been firing, helping drive an elite 57.9 Corsi%. Although Vegas had their winning run snapped last outing in a 2–4 loss to the Minnesota Wild on Tue, 13 Oct, their underlying numbers jump off the page.

Nashville holds 17th spot on the ladder with a 2-1-2 record and 6 points. They score an average of 3.7 goals per game over their last 3 overall outings, led by Steven Stamkos with 3 goals and 4 assists. However, the Predators are also coming off a loss, falling 2–3 to the Ottawa Senators on Sun, 11 Oct. In the head-to-head market, Nashville has 2.15→2.05 (firmed) while Vegas has 1.7→1.75 (drifted). The Golden Knights still rate a real chance to bounce back and collect two points on the road.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 2:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Vegas Golden Knights. Vegas boasts a 5-1-0 season record and an elite 57.9 Corsi%, rating a real chance to get back in the win column.

Tipped at $1.75 (12:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

2.8Season avg goals for3.67
2.6Season avg goals against2.33
40%Season win rate83%
3.7Last 4 avg goals for3.5
33%Last-five win rate75%
60%Points percentage83.3%
31.6%Power play30.4%
82.4%Penalty kill81.3%
91.3%Save percentage90.3%

Leading scorers

Nashville Predators. Steven Stamkos (C) 3G 4A, Roman Josi (D) 1G 5A, Alexander Kerfoot (C) 1G 3A

Vegas Golden Knights. Jack Eichel (C) 3G 9A, Mark Stone (RW) 3G 4A, Victor Olofsson (RW) 4G 1A

Puck Line Analysis

Looking at the puck line, Nashville gets a +1.5 goal start on home ice. The Predators have kept things tight in overall play, holding an average loss margin of just 1 goal across their last 3 overall games (including 2–3 and 4–5 defeats).

Vegas carries an average win margin of 2 goals across their last 4 overall matches, but Nashville’s ability to stay close in tight contests gives the host side a big tick to cover the +1.5 spread.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 2:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Nashville Predators +1.5. Nashville's average loss margin is just 1 goal over their last 3 overall outings, making the +1.5 puck line a strong cover option.

Tipped at $1.40 (12:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Nashville Predators+1.5last 3

Cover rate100%3/3
Avg margin (+0.3)avg 0.3vs -1.5
-5.55

Vegas Golden Knights-1.5last 4

Cover rate25%1/4
100%Cover % (form)25%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Nashville Predatorsavg 0.2vs -1.5
-32.8
Vegas Golden Knightsavg 1.3vs 1.5
-32.8
0.2Goal diff / game1.3
0Expected goal diff / game0.9
41.6%5-on-5 shot share57.9%

Total Goals Outlook

The total line is set at 6.5 goals. The Golden Knights have been locked down defensively all season, conceding just 2.33 goals per game and posting a 0.903 save percentage. Meanwhile, Nashville concedes 2.6 goals per game across their season sample with a 0.913 save percentage.

Across their 4 overall games in the sample, Vegas has conceded 2.5 goals per match on average. With both goalies holding save percentages over 0.900, staying Under 6.5 goals rates a real chance.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 2:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Under 6.5. Vegas concedes just 2.33 goals per game this season, while Nashville holds a strong 0.913 save percentage.

Tipped at $1.75 (12:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Nashville Predators games (n=3)avg 7vs 6.5
211
Vegas Golden Knights games (n=4)avg 6vs 6.5
211

Hit rate vs 6.5

Nashville Predatorsn=3
Over 67%Under 33%
Vegas Golden Knightsn=4
Over 50%Under 50%
3.7Avg goals for (form)3.5

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 6.5vs 6.5
2.58
Nashville Predators attack vs Vegas Golden Knights defenceavg 5.1vs 6.5
2.58
Vegas Golden Knights attack vs Nashville Predators defenceavg 6.3vs 6.5
2.58
Expected goals combinedavg 4.1vs 6.5
2.58
21.8Shots for / game33
2.8Season goals for / game3.67

Same Game Multi Options

For punters eyeing up a Same Game Multi, several built options jump off the page. You can get Golden Knights to win, Trevor Connelly to score first for Golden Knights in the 1st period & Jack Eichel to score a goal priced at $41.

Alternatively, Predators to win & Steven Stamkos to score 2+ goals sits at $10, while Predators to win, Over 1.5 goals in the 1st period & Ryan O'Reilly to score last goal for Predators is on offer at $21.