What a massive clash we have coming up at American Airlines Center! The Colorado Avalanche take on the Dallas Stars on Wed, 14 Oct, 11:30 am AEDT in a high-voltage NHL showdown. If you are looking for top nhl picks today, the numbers say this matchup offers plenty of statistical firepower to unpack straight out of the gate.

Who Takes Out The Head To Head?

The Colorado Avalanche sit 19th on the ladder with a 3-2-0 record (6 points), while the Dallas Stars hold 22nd spot with a 2-2-1 record (5 points). Both teams are coming off a defeat on Sun, 11 Oct. Colorado dropped a 3–6 result at home to the Toronto Maple Leafs, while Dallas suffered a 1–2 loss on the road against the Pittsburgh Penguins. Prior to that, Colorado recorded a dominant 7–3 away victory against Calgary on Fri, 9 Oct, and Dallas swept past Buffalo 4–0 on the road.

Attack versus defense jumps off the page in this contest. Colorado is pumping in 5.2 goals for per game, led by Nathan MacKinnon (5G, 5A) and Cale Makar (3G, 4A). On the flip side, Dallas has locked down opponents, conceding just 1.4 goals against per game with a sharp 0.936 save percentage. Mikko Rantanen (2G, 4A) leads the scoring chart for the Stars. In head-to-head market betting, Colorado has firmed from 1.9→1.85 (firmed), while Dallas has drifted from 1.9→1.95 (drifted). Given Colorado's high-powered offensive metrics and 54.1% Corsi rating, the Avalanche rate a real chance to claim victory on the road.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 2:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Colorado Avalanche. Colorado has firmed to 1.85 and boasts a powerful 5.2 goals per game average alongside a 54.1% Corsi rating.

Tipped at $1.85 (12:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

2.2Season avg goals for5.2
1.4Season avg goals against3.4
40%Season win rate60%
2.5Last 3 avg goals for4
50%Last-five win rate33%
50%Points percentage60%
7.7%Power play22.2%
88.2%Penalty kill85.7%
93.6%Save percentage86.7%

Leading scorers

Dallas Stars. Mikko Rantanen (RW) 2G 4A, Jason Robertson (LW) 2G 2A, Wyatt Johnston (C) 0G 4A

Colorado Avalanche. Nathan MacKinnon (C) 5G 5A, Cale Makar (D) 3G 4A, Jaden Schwartz (C) 3G 3A

Puck Line Analysis

The puck line is set with Dallas at +1.5 goals and Colorado at -1.5 goals. Dallas has kept games tight with their strong 88.24% penalty kill and low goals-against average, making a +1.5 start appealing for those expecting a defensive tussle.

However, Colorado's average win margin in their recent overall sample sits at 4 goals, backed by a potent 22.22% power play. For punters eyeing a bit extra leverage, the visiting Avalanche giving up 1.5 goals brings solid market focus into play.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 2:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Dallas Stars +1.5. The Stars' defensive efficiency and 88.24% penalty kill give them a strong setup to keep this contest within 1.5 goals.

Tipped at $1.35 (12:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Dallas Stars+1.5last 2

Cover rate100%2/2
Avg margin (+1.5)avg 1.5vs -1.5
-5.55.5

Colorado Avalanche-1.5last 3

Cover rate33%1/3
100%Cover % (form)33%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Dallas Starsavg 0.8vs -1.5
-33.3
Colorado Avalancheavg 1.8vs 1.5
-33.3
0.8Goal diff / game1.8
-0.1Expected goal diff / game0.7
50.8%5-on-5 shot share54.1%

Total Goals Breakdown

The total goal line is set at 5.5 goals. Colorado’s games have featured plenty of action, averaging 5.2 goals for and 3.4 goals against per game. Their recent 3-game sample reflects an average of 4 goals for and 4 goals against.

Meanwhile, Dallas plays a much tighter defensive style, averaging 2.2 goals for and yielding just 1.4 goals against per game. Under 5.5 goals gets a big tick considering Dallas's overall goal containment, though Colorado's firepower means goals can come quick.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 2:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Under 5.5. Dallas has been rock solid defensively, conceding just 1.4 goals against per game with a 0.936 save percentage.

Tipped at $2.15 (12:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Dallas Stars games (n=2)avg 3.5vs 6.5
012
Colorado Avalanche games (n=3)avg 8vs 6.5
012

Hit rate vs 6.5

Dallas Starsn=2
Over 0%Under 100%
Colorado Avalanchen=3
Over 67%Under 33%
2.5Avg goals for (form)4

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 7.4vs 6.5
2.98.9
Dallas Stars attack vs Colorado Avalanche defenceavg 5.6vs 6.5
2.98.9
Colorado Avalanche attack vs Dallas Stars defenceavg 6.6vs 6.5
2.98.9
Expected goals combinedavg 4.4vs 6.5
2.98.9
24.8Shots for / game32.4
2.2Season goals for / game5.2

Same Game Multi Options

For punters hunting multi value, Same Game Multi options are on the board for this fixture. A popular combo includes Avalanche to win & Brock Nelson to score a goal priced at 5.5.

Alternatively, high-odds options on offer feature Stars -0.5 puck line, Under 5.5 goals & Wyatt Johnston to score 2+ goals at 41, or Avalanche to win, Martin Necas to score a goal & Brock Nelson to score a goal at 11.