An elite Eastern Conference matchup is on the cards on Wed, 14 Oct, 10:15 am AEDT as the New York Rangers take on the Tampa Bay Lightning. Both teams have kicked off the season in sharp fashion, setting up a cracker at the rink.

The numbers jump off the page early for both sides. The Rangers bring a 5-2-0 record and a rock-solid defence into this contest, while Tampa Bay comes in at 4-1-0 with a dominant shot-share profile. If you are looking for top nhl predictions, parsing through these early special teams and possession metrics gives us a clear look at where the value lies.

Who Will Win?

The market has seen significant movement leading up to puck drop, with New York Rangers 2→2.35 (drifted) and Tampa Bay Lightning 1.8→1.6 (firmed).

Looking at the ladder, New York sits 3rd with 10 points from 7 games, averaging 3.29 goals for and an outstanding 1.86 goals against per game. Alexis Lafrenière leads their attack with 5 goals and 3 assists, supported by Mika Zibanejad (1G, 6A) and Gabriel Perreault (3G, 3A). The Rangers boast stellar special teams, executing a 26.32% power play alongside a 90% penalty kill rate, though their 47.1% Corsi rating shows they concede shot attempts.

Tampa Bay sits 8th with 8 points from 5 games. The Lightning control play nicely with a 55.9% Corsi share and average 3.2 goals scored per game. Brandon Hagel (4G, 4A) and Nikita Kucherov (1G, 7A) lead the scoring, backed by Jake Guentzel (3G, 3A). While Tampa's power play is at 10% and penalty kill at 72.73%, their firming head-to-head price reflects their overall possession strength.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 5:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Tampa Bay Lightning. Tampa Bay's dominant 55.9% Corsi percentage and 4-1-0 record give them the edge in general play.

Tipped at $1.60 (3:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.29Season avg goals for3.2
1.86Season avg goals against2.4
71%Season win rate80%
71.4%Points percentage80%
26.3%Power play10%
90%Penalty kill72.7%
92.2%Save percentage90%

Leading scorers

New York Rangers. Alexis Lafrenière (LW) 5G 3A, Mika Zibanejad (C) 1G 6A, Gabriel Perreault (RW) 3G 3A

Tampa Bay Lightning. Brandon Hagel (LW) 4G 4A, Nikita Kucherov (RW) 1G 7A, Jake Guentzel (C) 3G 3A

Puck Line Analysis

The Rangers enter as home underdogs on the Puck Line set at 1.5 goals. Given New York's defensive work — holding opponents to just 1.86 goals per game with a 0.922 save percentage — keeping games tight is right in their wheelhouse.

With Tampa Bay conceding 2.4 goals per game, a tight contest rates a real chance. For punters looking at the line, securing the extra goal-and-a-half start for New York offers a big tick.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 5:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: New York Rangers +1.5. New York allows just 1.86 goals per game and owns a 0.922 save percentage, making the +1.5 line attractive.

Tipped at $1.55 (3:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Puck line context

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

New York Rangersavg 1.4vs -1.5
-32.9
Tampa Bay Lightningavg 0.8vs 1.5
-32.9
1.4Goal diff / game0.8
0Expected goal diff / game0.6
47.1%5-on-5 shot share55.9%

Total Goals Breakdown

The Total Goals line is set at 5.5 goals, with the Over priced at 1.7 and the Under at 2.15.

The Rangers' matches have been disciplined defensive affairs, letting in under two goals a game while averaging 3.29 goals for. Tampa Bay averages 3.2 goals for and 2.4 goals against. With New York's 90% penalty kill and 0.922 team save percentage, backing Under 5.5 goals gets the nod.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 5:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Under 5.5. The Rangers' strong defence and 90% penalty kill keep scorelines tight, making Under 5.5 goals rate a real chance.

Tipped at $2.15 (3:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Hit rate vs 5.5

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 5.5.

Both attacksavg 6.5vs 5.5
2.88
New York Rangers attack vs Tampa Bay Lightning defenceavg 5.7vs 5.5
2.88
Tampa Bay Lightning attack vs New York Rangers defenceavg 5.1vs 5.5
2.88
Expected goals combinedavg 4.3vs 5.5
2.88
23.3Shots for / game30.2
3.29Season goals for / game3.2

Same Game Multi Options

Same Game Multi action is available for this match. A popular combination on the board is Lightning to win, each team over 1.5 goals & Nikita Kucherov to score a goal at 4.33.

For higher odds, Over 5.5 goals, Nikita Kucherov to score 2+ goals & Mika Zibanejad to score a goal sits at 21.