Wed, 14 Oct, 10:30 am AEDT brings a quality NHL battle as the Ottawa Senators host the St Louis Blues. The Senators have exploded out of the gate with a 4-1-0 record through five games, sitting 10th in the standings. St Louis sits 21st with a 2-2-1 record from their opening five outings.

If you are looking for reliable nhl tips, the stat sheet gives us plenty to work with. Ottawa's stingy defense is allowing just 2.2 goals per game, while St Louis is conceding 3.2 goals per contest. Both sides are tied at 2.8 goals scored per game, setting up a sharp contrast in defensive efficiency.

Match Winner: Who Claims the Points?

The Ottawa Senators have built early momentum on the back of sharp goaltending and balanced scoring. Ottawa holds an impressive .916 save percentage, giving up only 11 goals across five games. Tim Stützle leads their offense with 4 goals and 4 assists, supported by Drake Batherson (3G, 1A) and Shane Pinto (0G, 4A). Even with that strong foundation, Ottawa's head-to-head price has 1.7→1.85 (drifted).

On the other side, the St Louis Blues are looking to climb from 21st spot. Their attack features Jimmy Snuggerud with 3 goals and 1 assist, alongside Connor McMichael (2G, 2A) and Mason McTavish (2G, 2A). St Louis commands a superior Corsi share of 52.8% and a brilliant 93.33% penalty kill rate. That strong special-teams metric has seen money come for the visitors, with their market price 2.15→1.95 (firmed).

While the Blues have elite penalty killing, Ottawa's overall form and superior save percentage mean they rate a real chance to claim victory.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 5:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Ottawa Senators. Ottawa boasts a 4-1-0 record and a .916 save percentage, giving them the defensive stability to claim the win.

Tipped at $1.85 (3:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

2.8Season avg goals for2.8
2.2Season avg goals against3.2
80%Season win rate40%
80%Points percentage50%
12.5%Power play9.1%
78.3%Penalty kill93.3%
91.6%Save percentage87.9%

Leading scorers

Ottawa Senators. Tim Stützle (LW) 4G 4A, Drake Batherson (C) 3G 1A, Shane Pinto (C) 0G 4A

St Louis Blues. Jimmy Snuggerud (RW) 3G 1A, Connor McMichael (C) 2G 2A, Mason McTavish (C) 2G 2A

Puck Line: Finding the Line Advantage

The puck line is set at 1.5 goals, with Ottawa at -1.5 ($2.95) and St Louis at +1.5 ($1.40).

The numbers say Ottawa's low goals against rate is a big tick, but their power play is operating at just 12.5%. That will make it tough to break down a St Louis penalty kill that has shut down 93.33% of opposition advantages. Additionally, St Louis holds a 52.8% Corsi rating compared to Ottawa's 48.4%, suggesting the Blues control a healthy share of shot attempts. Expect a tight encounter where the Blues getting +1.5 goals makes plenty of sense.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 5:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: St Louis Blues +1.5. St Louis carries a 93.33% penalty kill and a superior 52.8% Corsi rating to keep this contest close.

Tipped at $1.40 (3:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Puck line context

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Ottawa Senatorsavg 0.6vs 1.5
-1.93
St Louis Bluesavg -0.4vs -1.5
-1.93
0.6Goal diff / game-0.4
-0.3Expected goal diff / game-0.2
48.4%5-on-5 shot share52.8%

Total Goals: Over or Under 5.5?

The total goals line sits at 5.5 goals, with Over priced at $1.80 and Under at $2.00.

Both sides enter this contest averaging exactly 2.8 goals for per game. Ottawa allows 2.2 goals against per game, while St Louis surrenders 3.2 goals against per game. Combining Ottawa's 2.8 goals for with St Louis's 3.2 goals against suggests plenty of opportunities for the home attack. With St Louis's high goals against average jumping off the page, Over 5.5 goals rates a real chance.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 5:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Over 5.5. St Louis is conceding 3.2 goals per match while both teams average 2.8 goals scored, supporting the over selection.

Tipped at $1.80 (3:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Hit rate vs 5.5

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 5.5.

Both attacksavg 5.6vs 5.5
2.17.5
Ottawa Senators attack vs St Louis Blues defenceavg 6vs 5.5
2.17.5
St Louis Blues attack vs Ottawa Senators defenceavg 5vs 5.5
2.17.5
Expected goals combinedavg 3.6vs 5.5
2.17.5
24.8Shots for / game26
2.8Season goals for / game2.8

Same Game Multi Options

If you are building a Same Game Multi on the match, there are multiple priced options on the board. You can take Senators to win & Tim Stützle to score 2+ goals at $12, or Over 5.5 goals & Under 2.5 goals in the 1st period at $2.80. Another combo features Blues to win, Mason McTavish to score a goal & Blues -0.5 puck line in the 1st period at $7.50.