Big match coming up at crypto.com Arena this Wednesday, 14 Oct, with puck drop set for 1:30 pm AEDT! The Los Angeles Kings host the Edmonton Oilers in a clash where the contrast in early season form jumps off the page.

The Oilers have roared out of the gates with a 4-0-1 record to sit 4th on the NHL ladder. Meanwhile, the Kings are still chasing their first win of the campaign at 0-2-2, currently ranked 30th. It is a massive opportunity for Edmonton to keep their hot streak rolling on the road.

Who takes it out?

The numbers say Edmonton's attack is humming along at an elite level. The Oilers are posting a massive 5 goals per game across their opening 5 fixtures, led by Connor McDavid with 3 goals and 10 assists, alongside Evan Bouchard with 6 goals and 6 assists. Edmonton come into this off a 3–1 victory against the San Jose Sharks.

Los Angeles arrive coming off a 1–2 loss to the Vegas Golden Knights, having also fallen 1–2 to the Florida Panthers at home. The Kings are scoring just 2.5 goals per game while conceding 4.25. Artemi Panarin leads LA's scoring with 3 goals and 1 assist, but their penalty kill sits at 56.25%. Head-to-head win odds have Edmonton as 1.75 favourites with LA at 2.05, and Edmonton rates a real chance to grab another win.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 8:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Big tickOur tip: Edmonton Oilers. Edmonton are 4-0-1 to start the season and averaging 5 goals per game, while LA are winless in four matches.

Tipped at $1.75 (6:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

2.5Season avg goals for5
4.25Season avg goals against3.4
0%Season win rate80%
1Last 2 avg goals for4
0%Last-five win rate100%
25%Points percentage90%
20%Power play22.2%
56.3%Penalty kill66.7%
85.3%Save percentage85.3%

Leading scorers

Los Angeles Kings. Artemi Panarin (LW) 3G 1A, Adrian Kempe (LW) 1G 2A, Alex Laferriere (RW) 1G 2A

Edmonton Oilers. Connor McDavid (C) 3G 10A, Evan Bouchard (D) 6G 6A, Leon Draisaitl (C) 3G 6A

Puck line strategy

On the puck line, LA gets a +1.5 goal line at 1.40, while Edmonton sits at -1.5 with a 2.95 quote. Edmonton's recent victories include a 5–2 win against Anaheim and a 3–1 win over San Jose, showing their ability to win by multiple goals.

Given Edmonton's powerful offensive output against LA's defensive record of 4.25 goals conceded per game, taking Edmonton on the -1.5 line gets a big tick for value.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 8:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Edmonton Oilers -1.5. The Oilers have won their past two outings by multiple goals and face a Kings defence allowing 4.25 goals per game.

Tipped at $2.95 (6:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Los Angeles Kings+1.5last 2

Cover rate100%2/2
Avg margin (-1)avg -1vs -1.5
-5.56.5

Edmonton Oilers-1.5last 2

Cover rate100%2/2
100%Cover % (form)100%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Los Angeles Kingsavg -1.7vs -1.5
-3.23.1
Edmonton Oilersavg 1.6vs 1.5
-3.23.1
-1.7Goal diff / game1.6
0Expected goal diff / game0.8
49.9%5-on-5 shot share52.7%

Total goals breakdown

The line for Total Goals is set at 6.5, with Under priced at 1.75 and Over at 2.05. When looking at season averages, Edmonton's games feature 8.4 total goals on average (5.0 scored, 3.4 conceded), while LA's average combined mark sits at 6.75 goals.

If you are looking through sharp nhl picks for match goals, the high-scoring potential of Edmonton's top line gives the Over 6.5 a strong push.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 8:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Over 6.5. Edmonton's attack is firing at 5 goals per game, making an entertaining high-scoring match likely.

Tipped at $2.05 (6:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Los Angeles Kings games (n=2)avg 3vs 6.5
010.5
Edmonton Oilers games (n=2)avg 5.5vs 6.5
010.5

Hit rate vs 6.5

Los Angeles Kingsn=2
Over 0%Under 100%
Edmonton Oilersn=2
Over 50%Under 50%
1Avg goals for (form)4

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 7.5vs 6.5
2.510.8
Los Angeles Kings attack vs Edmonton Oilers defenceavg 5.9vs 6.5
2.510.8
Edmonton Oilers attack vs Los Angeles Kings defenceavg 9.3vs 6.5
2.510.8
Expected goals combinedavg 4vs 6.5
2.510.8
28.3Shots for / game26.6
2.5Season goals for / game5

Popular SGM combos

For punters looking at Same Game Multi action, popular combinations on the board include Oilers to win, Oilers -1.5 puck line, Connor McDavid to score a goal & Leon Draisaitl to score a goal in the 1st period at 13.0.

Alternatively, Kings to win & Artemi Panarin to score a goal in the 1st period is available at 10.0.