The numbers say this Wednesday clash at Delta Center is set to deliver plenty of action when Utah Mammoth host the Toronto Maple Leafs on Wed, 14 Oct, 12:00 pm AEDT. Utah come into this contest sitting 7th on the ladder with a 4-2-0 record, while Toronto hold 12th position with a 3-2-1 season mark.

If you are hunting for top nhl picks, the statistical matchup gives us plenty of sharp angles to dig into. Both sides are coming off solid victories, making this a pivotal early-season battle.

Who Wins the Contest? Head to Head Matchup

Utah jump off the page with a blistering 40% power play percentage and a strong 58.2% Corsi rating, backed up by 3.67 goals for per game. They are coming off a convincing last start win, taking down the Buffalo Sabres 4–1 on the road on Sun, 11 Oct. Nick Schmaltz (6G, 2A) and Clayton Keller (1G, 7A) have been firing in attack, while Mikhail Sergachev has chipped in with 1G and 6A. Over their last three games, Utah have averaged 3.3 goals for and 3.3 goals against.

Toronto are also coming off a victory in their most recent start, topping the Colorado Avalanche 6–3 on Sun, 11 Oct. The Maple Leafs score 3.33 goals for per game on the season and feature a clinical 95% penalty kill percentage. William Nylander leads their stat sheet with 5G and 6A, closely followed by Auston Matthews with 4G and 6A. Easton Cowan has also contributed 3G and 2A.

In the head-to-head betting, the market action shows Utah Mammoth 1.75→1.6 (firmed), whereas Toronto Maple Leafs 2.05→2.35 (drifted). Utah on home ice rates a real chance to claim maximum points given their underlying possession metrics.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 6:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Big tickOur tip: Utah Mammoth. Utah boasts a 40% power play rate and strong Corsi rating of 58.2%, with market support firming them into 1.60.

Tipped at $1.60 (3:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.67Season avg goals for3.33
2.5Season avg goals against2.83
67%Season win rate50%
3.3Last 3 avg goals for4.7
67%Last-five win rate67%
66.7%Points percentage58.3%
40%Power play26.3%
77.3%Penalty kill95%
88.9%Save percentage90.6%

Leading scorers

Utah Mammoth. Nick Schmaltz (C) 6G 2A, Clayton Keller (C) 1G 7A, Mikhail Sergachev (D) 1G 6A

Toronto Maple Leafs. William Nylander (RW) 5G 6A, Auston Matthews (C) 4G 6A, Easton Cowan (RW) 3G 2A

Puck Line Analysis

The puck line is set at -1.5 goals for home side Utah. Across their last three overall games, Utah's average win margin sits at 2.5 goals, showing that when they win, they tend to build a multi-goal gap. Backing the Mammoth on the line offers appeal if their top line gets firing early.

Toronto get a +1.5 start on the line. The Maple Leafs have averaged 4.7 goals scored per game over their last three outings with an average loss margin of just 1.0 goal in that sample. Their elite 95% penalty kill gives them extra defensive stability to keep matches close, giving the start a big tick for punters seeking spread coverage.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 6:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Light tickOur tip: Utah Mammoth -1.5. Utah's average win margin over their last three overall games is 2.5 goals, making the puck line margin achievable when they win.

Tipped at $2.45 (3:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Utah Mammoth-1.5last 3

Cover rate67%2/3
Avg margin (0)avg 0vs 1.5
-45.5

Toronto Maple Leafs+1.5last 3

Cover rate100%3/3
67%Cover % (form)100%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Utah Mammothavg 1.2vs 1.5
-13
Toronto Maple Leafsavg 0.5vs -1.5
-13
1.2Goal diff / game0.5
0.7Expected goal diff / game-0.1
58.2%5-on-5 shot share49.3%

Total Goals Over/Under

The total goals line sits at 6.5 goals. The numbers say both teams bring significant firepower into this match. Utah average 3.67 goals per game on the season, while Toronto clock 3.33 goals per game across their six matches.

Furthermore, Toronto's recent three-game sample saw them average 4.7 goals for and 3.7 goals against. With game-changers like William Nylander and Nick Schmaltz active, combined with Utah's 40% power play rate, goal scoring trends point toward an open, fast-paced encounter.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 6:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Over 6.5. Toronto has averaged 4.7 goals scored per game over their past three starts, while Utah scores 3.67 per game on the season.

Tipped at $1.85 (3:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Utah Mammoth games (n=3)avg 6.7vs 6.5
2.512.3
Toronto Maple Leafs games (n=3)avg 8.3vs 6.5
2.512.3

Hit rate vs 6.5

Utah Mammothn=3
Over 67%Under 33%
Toronto Maple Leafsn=3
Over 100%Under 0%
3.3Avg goals for (form)4.7

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 7vs 6.5
3.58.5
Utah Mammoth attack vs Toronto Maple Leafs defenceavg 6.5vs 6.5
3.58.5
Toronto Maple Leafs attack vs Utah Mammoth defenceavg 5.8vs 6.5
3.58.5
Expected goals combinedavg 5vs 6.5
3.58.5
31.8Shots for / game27.8
3.67Season goals for / game3.33

Same Game Multi Options

Same Game Multi options are available for this matchup. Punters looking for a combo angle can consider Mammoth to win, each team over 1.5 goals & Dylan Guenther to score a goal offered at 4.33. Another popular option on the board is Maple Leafs to win, William Nylander to score a goal & John Tavares to score a goal priced at 9.50.