What a matchup we have on deck at Ball Arena this Thursday, 15 October at 11:30 am AEDT. The Colorado Avalanche (3-2-0, 6 points) host the Dallas Stars (2-2-1, 5 points) in a clash that pits high-flying attack against lock-down defense.

The number that jumps off the page right away is Colorado's 5.2 goals for per game this season. Dallas counters with an incredible 1.4 goals against per game and a 0.936 save percentage. If you are hunting for sharp nhl predictions ahead of puck drop, the data suggests this contest will be decided by who dictates the tempo.

Who Will Win The Clash At Ball Arena?

Both teams enter this meeting looking to get back in the winner's circle after last-start defeats on Sunday, 11 October. Colorado fell 3–6 at home against the Toronto Maple Leafs, while Dallas dropped a tight 1–2 battle on the road against the Pittsburgh Penguins.

Colorado's offense has been potent all year, backed by a strong 54.1 Corsi percentage. Leading scorers Nathan MacKinnon (5G, 5A) and Cale Makar (3G, 4A) continue to drive high-value scoring chances, helping the Avalanche to a 22.22% power play conversion rate.

Dallas, meanwhile, sits 23rd on the ladder but plays an extremely structured game. Mikko Rantanen leads their charts with 2G and 4A, but their success revolves around defense and a elite 88.24% penalty kill. In head-to-head betting, Colorado sits as 1.70 favourites while Dallas is priced at 2.15. The numbers say Colorado's firepower at home rates a real chance to bounce back.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 1:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Colorado Avalanche. Colorado averages a blistering 5.2 goals per game and holds a strong 54.1 Corsi percentage at home.

Tipped at $1.70 (12:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

5.2Season avg goals for2.2
3.4Season avg goals against1.4
60%Season win rate40%
4Last 3 avg goals for2.5
33%Last-five win rate50%
60%Points percentage50%
22.2%Power play7.7%
85.7%Penalty kill88.2%
86.7%Save percentage93.6%

Leading scorers

Colorado Avalanche. Nathan MacKinnon (C) 5G 5A, Cale Makar (D) 3G 4A, Jaden Schwartz (C) 3G 3A

Dallas Stars. Mikko Rantanen (RW) 2G 4A, Jason Robertson (LW) 2G 2A, Wyatt Johnston (C) 0G 4A

Puck Line Breakdown

The puck line sets Colorado at -1.5 goals (2.75) and Dallas at +1.5 goals (1.45). Giving up a goal-and-a-half against a Stars squad that strictly limits damage is a tricky proposition.

Colorado's last victory was a 7–3 away win over Calgary on 9 October, showing they can cover big margins when they catch fire. However, Dallas has kept every match tight this season, giving up just 7 total goals across 5 matches. Taking Dallas with the +1.5 head start gets a big tick based on their tight defensive metrics.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 1:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Big tickOur tip: Dallas Stars +1.5. Dallas limits opposition to just 1.4 goals per game, making the +1.5 goal buffer very attractive.

Tipped at $1.45 (12:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Colorado Avalanche-1.5last 3

Cover rate33%1/3
Avg margin (0)avg 0vs 1.5
-45.5

Dallas Stars+1.5last 2

Cover rate100%2/2
33%Cover % (form)100%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Colorado Avalancheavg 1.8vs 1.5
-0.73.3
Dallas Starsavg 0.8vs -1.5
-0.73.3
1.8Goal diff / game0.8
0.7Expected goal diff / game-0.1
54.1%5-on-5 shot share50.8%

Total Goals Analysis

The Total Goals market sits at 5.5 goals, with Over at 1.75 and Under at 2.05.

Colorado's last three overall games have averaged 8 total goals per contest (scoring 4 and conceding 4 per game). While Dallas generally plays lower-scoring contests (2.2 goals for and 1.4 against per game), Colorado's fast pace and top-tier offensive output should push this game beyond the mark.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 1:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Over 5.5. Colorado's recent 3-game overall sample averaged 8 total goals per match, well clear of the 5.5 line.

Tipped at $1.75 (12:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 5.5.

Colorado Avalanche games (n=3)avg 8vs 5.5
012
Dallas Stars games (n=2)avg 3.5vs 5.5
012

Hit rate vs 5.5

Colorado Avalanchen=3
Over 67%Under 33%
Dallas Starsn=2
Over 0%Under 100%
4Avg goals for (form)2.5

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 5.5.

Both attacksavg 7.4vs 5.5
2.98.9
Colorado Avalanche attack vs Dallas Stars defenceavg 6.6vs 5.5
2.98.9
Dallas Stars attack vs Colorado Avalanche defenceavg 5.6vs 5.5
2.98.9
Expected goals combinedavg 4.4vs 5.5
2.98.9
32.4Shots for / game24.8
5.2Season goals for / game2.2