The stat that jumps off the page right now is Washington's home attack. The Washington Capitals are posting an impressive 4.0 goals for per game across four home outings at Capital One Arena this season. That firepower puts them in a strong position as they prepare to host the New Jersey Devils on Sun, 18 Oct, 4:00 am AEDT. Both squads enter this matchup carrying identical 3-3-0 season records for 6 points on the ladder, but Washington's edge in front of their home crowd gives them real momentum.

For fans looking for insightful nhl picks, evaluating this clash comes down to special teams execution and defensive stability under pressure. While both sides are equal on ladder points, their underlying statistical profiles highlight very different strengths heading into Sunday morning's fixture.

Who Will Win?

The numbers say Washington holds a key advantage in defensive structure and overall goal balance. The Capitals sit 21st on the ladder with 19 goals scored and 18 conceded across six games, averaging 3.17 goals for and 3.0 goals against per game. Coming off a thrilling 5–4 home win against the Montreal Canadiens on Thu, 15 Oct, Washington has now recorded three wins from four games at Capital One Arena. Leading scorers Ryan Leonard (2G, 4A), Tom Wilson (2G, 3A), and Dylan Strome (0G, 5A) are driving an attack that averages 3.6 goals for per game in their last five starts overall. Add a stingy 86.36% penalty kill rate, and the Capitals get a big tick for stability.

New Jersey enters Capital One Arena sitting 24th on the ladder, also with a 3-3-0 record. The Devils are coming off a tight 5–4 away victory against the Detroit Red Wings on Wed, 14 Oct. Jack Hughes leads their scoring chart with 2G and 6A, backed by Jesper Bratt (2G, 5A) and Nico Hischier (3G, 1A). While the Devils control play well with a high 62.7% Corsi rating and boast a dangerous 23.81% power play, their defensive ledger is concerning. New Jersey is allowing 3.67 goals against per game on the season, paired with an 85.9% save percentage and a 70.59% penalty kill.

In the head-to-head market, Washington rates a real chance at 1.80 to capture the victory on home ice, with New Jersey offering 2.00. Given Washington's impressive 4.0 home goal average and far superior penalty killing unit, the Capitals look well-positioned to take the points at Capital One Arena.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 11:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Big tickOur tip: Washington Capitals. Washington has been clinical at Capital One Arena, averaging 4.0 goals per game at home alongside a sharp 86.36% penalty kill.

Tipped at $1.80 (9:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.17Season avg goals for2.67
3Season avg goals against3.67
50%Season win rate50%
3.6Last 5 avg goals for3.3
60%Last-five win rate50%
50%Points percentage50%
13.3%Power play23.8%
86.4%Penalty kill70.6%
89.8%Save percentage85.9%

Leading scorers

Washington Capitals. Ryan Leonard (RW) 2G 4A, Tom Wilson (RW) 2G 3A, Dylan Strome (C) 0G 5A

New Jersey Devils. Jack Hughes (C) 2G 6A, Jesper Bratt (W) 2G 5A, Nico Hischier (C) 3G 1A