Puck drop is set for Fri, 16 Oct, 1:00 pm AEDT at T-Mobile Arena as the Vegas Golden Knights roll out the red carpet for the Calgary Flames. Vegas comes into this clash holding down 3rd spot on the ladder with a handy 6-2-0 record, while Calgary sits down in 32nd spot at 1-5-0. Both squads are coming off a win on 14 Oct, but the overall numbers jump off the page in favour of the hosts.

If you are hunting for sharp nhl picks, the stats paint a clear picture ahead of this cross-conference battle in Las Vegas.

Head To Head: Golden Knights set to dominate at home

The numbers say Vegas holds all the cards here. The Golden Knights are putting up 3.63 goals per game this season while conceding just 2.50. Up front, Jack Eichel (4G 9A), Mark Stone (3G 5A), and Tomáš Hertl (4G 3A) have been firing on all cylinders. Vegas is coming off a solid 5–2 away victory against the Nashville Predators on 14 Oct, making it four wins from their last five outings overall.

Calgary got off the mark last start with a 4–2 road victory over the Anaheim Ducks on 14 Oct, but their defensive record is a major concern. The Flames are allowing 4.83 goals per game while scoring just 2.00 on average this season. Joel Farabee leads Calgary's scoring chart with 4 assists, supported by Aydar Suniev (2G 1A) and Matthew Coronato (1G 2A). Sitting at 1.30 in head-to-head market odds against Calgary at 3.50, Vegas rates a real chance to lock down another victory at T-Mobile Arena.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 2:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Big tickOur tip: Vegas Golden Knights. Vegas has won four of their last five starts and averages 3.63 goals per game this season compared to Calgary's 2.00.

Tipped at $1.30 (12:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.63Season avg goals for2
2.5Season avg goals against4.83
75%Season win rate17%
3.8Last 5 avg goals for3
80%Last-five win rate33%
75%Points percentage16.7%
23.3%Power play15.4%
80%Penalty kill85%
89.9%Save percentage82.7%

Leading scorers

Vegas Golden Knights. Jack Eichel (C) 4G 9A, Mark Stone (RW) 3G 5A, Tomáš Hertl (C) 4G 3A

Calgary Flames. Joel Farabee (LW) 0G 4A, Aydar Suniev (LW) 2G 1A, Matthew Coronato (RW) 1G 2A

Puck Line: Vegas line gets a big tick

The puck line line sits at -1.5 goals for the Golden Knights. Across their last five overall matches, Vegas boasts a 2.3 goal average win margin, averaging 3.8 goals scored per game. On top of that, their power play is clicking along at 23.33 percent.

Calgary's scoring metrics tell a tough story, averaging 4.3 goals against over their past three starts with an average loss margin of 3.0 goals. Given the gap in offensive efficiency between these two rosters, backing Vegas to cover the -1.5 spread gets a big tick.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 2:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Vegas Golden Knights -1.5. The Golden Knights carry an average win margin of 2.3 goals across their last five games, while Calgary concedes 4.83 goals per game.

Tipped at $1.75 (12:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Vegas Golden Knights-1.5last 5

Cover rate40%2/5
Avg margin (+1.4)avg 1.4vs 1.5
-5.35.5

Calgary Flames+1.5last 3

Cover rate33%1/3
40%Cover % (form)33%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Vegas Golden Knightsavg 1.1vs 1.5
-4.33
Calgary Flamesavg -2.8vs -1.5
-4.33
1.1Goal diff / game-2.8
0.8Expected goal diff / game-0.8
55.5%5-on-5 shot share54.6%

Total Goals: Under 6.5 offers key value

The Total Goals mark is set at 6.5 goals for Friday's matchup. Vegas has built its success on tight defensive structures, leaking only 2.4 goals per game over their last five overall games with a solid 80 percent penalty kill and a 0.899 save percentage across eight games this season.

Calgary's season average of 2.00 goals per game suggests they may struggle to put heavy score on the board against this Vegas defense. Even with Calgary's defensive concessions, the under 6.5 total looks attractive based on the Golden Knights' defensive consistency.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 2:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Under 6.5. Vegas allows just 2.4 goals per game over their past five starts, making Under 6.5 a strong statistical option.

Tipped at $1.75 (12:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Vegas Golden Knights games (n=5)avg 6.2vs 6.5
2.211.3
Calgary Flames games (n=3)avg 7.3vs 6.5
2.211.3

Hit rate vs 6.5

Vegas Golden Knightsn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
Calgary Flamesn=3
Over 33%Under 67%
3.8Avg goals for (form)3

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 5.6vs 6.5
2.910
Vegas Golden Knights attack vs Calgary Flames defenceavg 8.5vs 6.5
2.910
Calgary Flames attack vs Vegas Golden Knights defenceavg 4.5vs 6.5
2.910
Expected goals combinedavg 4.4vs 6.5
2.910
30.8Shots for / game29.3
3.63Season goals for / game2