A huge Hudson River rivalry battle takes centre stage at Prudential Center as the New Jersey Devils host the New York Rangers on Friday, 16 October at 10:00 am AEDT. Both squads hit the ice coming off victories on Wednesday, 14 October, setting up an explosive division showdown.

The stats feed jumps off the page when you line up these two rivals. The Rangers have surged to 4th on the NHL ladder with a 5-2-0 record and 10 points, while the Devils sit 25th with a 2-3-0 record (4 points). If you are looking for smart nhl predictions, comparing special teams, goaltending, and recent scoring trends gives us a clear angle into this matchup.

Who takes out the Hudson clash?

In the head-to-head market, the New Jersey Devils are priced at 1.80 while the visiting New York Rangers sit at 2.00. The numbers say the Rangers offer huge appeal heading into Newark. Across their overall season sample, the Rangers are piling on 3.29 goals per game while holding opponents to just 1.86 goals against per game. That defensive wall is built on a elite 0.922 save percentage and a dominant 90% penalty kill rate. Up front, Alexis Lafrenière leads their offense with 5 goals and 3 assists, well supported by Mika Zibanejad (1G 6A) and Gabriel Perreault (3G 3A).

New Jersey come into this fixture after a dramatic 5–4 away victory over the Detroit Red Wings on 14 October. However, their overall defense has leaked 3.6 goals per game this season with a 0.86 save percentage and a 68.75% penalty kill. Offensively, Jack Hughes paces the Devils with 1 goal and 4 assists alongside Jesper Bratt (1G 3A). Across their last 4 overall outings, the Devils hold an overall average winning margin of 2 goals, while their average winning margin across 3 home starts stands at 3 goals.

With the Rangers boasting superior special teams and conceding an average of just 2 goals per game across their last 4 overall matches, backing the Rangers on the road rates a real chance at the 2.00 mark.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 8:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: New York Rangers. The Rangers hold a major advantage in defense and special teams, backed by a 90% penalty kill and 0.922 save percentage against a Devils side conceding 3.6 goals per game.

Tipped at $2.00 (6:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

2.2Season avg goals for3.29
3.6Season avg goals against1.86
40%Season win rate71%
3.3Last 4 avg goals for4
50%Last-five win rate75%
40%Points percentage71.4%
20%Power play26.3%
68.8%Penalty kill90%
86%Save percentage92.2%

Leading scorers

New Jersey Devils. Jack Hughes (C) 1G 4A, Jesper Bratt (W) 1G 3A, Luke Evangelista (RW) 2G 1A

New York Rangers. Alexis Lafrenière (LW) 5G 3A, Mika Zibanejad (C) 1G 6A, Gabriel Perreault (RW) 3G 3A