Scotiabank Arena hosts a huge Eastern Conference matchup as the Toronto Maple Leafs face the Buffalo Sabres at 10:00 am AEDT on Friday, 16 October. Both teams enter this clash looking to rebound following road defeats on Wednesday, 14 October, where Toronto went down 4–5 against the Utah Mammoth and Buffalo dropped a 3–4 contest against the Montreal Canadiens. If you are searching for expert nhl tips ahead of Friday morning, the special teams statistics jump off the page in a major way.

Toronto currently sits 13th on the league ladder with a 3-2-1 record and seven points, while Buffalo ranks 20th with a 3-3-0 record and six points. The numbers say Toronto holds a punchy offensive output averaging 3.33 goals for per game, whereas Buffalo has conceded 3.67 goals against per game across their opening six fixtures of the campaign.

Special Teams and Goaltending Give Leafs the Advantage

When digging into the statistical matchup, Toronto's special teams numbers jump off the page. The Leafs boast an elite 95% penalty kill percentage alongside a sharp 26.32% power play rate. Buffalo, meanwhile, has struggled in those areas, recording a 60% penalty kill rate and a 13.64% power play conversion. That gives the hosts a big tick if discipline slips at Scotiabank Arena.

In attack, Toronto's top performers are firing behind leading scorers William Nylander (RW) with 5 goals and 6 assists, Auston Matthews (C) with 4 goals and 6 assists, and Easton Cowan (RW) with 3 goals and 2 assists. Buffalo's offense relies on Tage Thompson (C) with 4 goals and 3 assists, Owen Power (D) with 1 goal and 6 assists, and Jack Quinn (RW) with 2 goals and 2 assists. Additionally, Toronto holds a clear edge in goal with a 0.906 save percentage compared to Buffalo's 0.829 mark.

Looking deeper into underlying metrics, Buffalo holds a Corsi percentage of 55.9% compared to Toronto's 49.3%, taking 164 shots for and 129 shots against. Toronto has registered 167 shots for while allowing 181 shots against. Expected goals data shows Toronto with 13.6 expected goals for and 14.7 expected goals against, compared to Buffalo's 11.6 expected goals for and 10 expected goals against.

Across their four overall games sample, Toronto is averaging 4.5 goals for per game and won their lone home match 5–4 against the Nashville Predators on 7 October. Buffalo's last five overall games have seen them average 2.4 goals for and 3.4 goals against per game. In head-to-head betting, Toronto is priced at 1.80 as the home favourite, with Buffalo sitting at 2.00. Given Toronto's lethal penalty kill and save percentage advantage, the Leafs rate a real chance to claim the two points.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 8:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Big tickOur tip: Toronto Maple Leafs. Toronto holds a massive special teams advantage with a 95% penalty kill rate compared to Buffalo's 60%, backed by a superior 0.906 save percentage.

Tipped at $1.80 (6:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.33Season avg goals for2.67
2.83Season avg goals against3.67
50%Season win rate50%
4.5Last 5 avg goals for2.4
50%Last-five win rate40%
58.3%Points percentage50%
26.3%Power play13.6%
95%Penalty kill60%
90.6%Save percentage82.9%

Leading scorers

Toronto Maple Leafs. William Nylander (RW) 5G 6A, Auston Matthews (C) 4G 6A, Easton Cowan (RW) 3G 2A

Buffalo Sabres. Tage Thompson (C) 4G 3A, Owen Power (D) 1G 6A, Jack Quinn (RW) 2G 2A