Utah Mammoth host the Edmonton Oilers at Delta Center on Sunday, 18 October at 1:00 pm AEDT in a high-stakes Western Conference showdown. Utah currently sit 3rd on the NHL ladder with a 6-2-0 record and 12 points, while Edmonton hold 6th spot with a 5-1-1 record and 11 points. If you are hunting for sharp nhl picks this weekend, this matchup jumps off the page.

Utah head into this clash full of momentum, having won four of their last five starts overall. Their most recent start came on Friday, 16 October, when they secured a 4-2 away victory against these very same Edmonton Oilers. Edmonton had won three straight games prior to that defeat and will be desperate to strike back on Utah's home ice.

Who Will Win? Utah Rate a Real Chance to Double Up

The numbers say Utah hold a distinct edge heading into Sunday's clash. Utah boast a dynamic 37.5% power play conversion rate this season, supported by a dominant 56.9% Corsi percentage. Their top point-scorers — Nick Schmaltz (6G, 5A), Clayton Keller (3G, 8A), and Dylan Guenther (4G, 5A) — have powered an attack averaging 3.88 goals per game across the season and 3.8 goals per game over their last five overall starts.

Edmonton bring plenty of elite attacking talent into the contest, averaging 4.43 goals per game this season. Connor McDavid (4G, 14A), Evan Bouchard (6G, 9A), and Leon Draisaitl (5G, 7A) give the Oilers lethal scoring power. However, Edmonton's penalty kill sits at 68.18%, which presents a major vulnerability against Utah's special teams. Utah sit as head-to-head favourites on the board, and coming off a convincing 4-2 win in Edmonton, they get a big tick to win again at Delta Center.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 2:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Big tickOur tip: Utah Mammoth. Utah defeated Edmonton 4-2 in their last start on 16 October and hold a superior 37.5% power play unit.

Tipped at $1.70 (12:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.88Season avg goals for4.43
2.63Season avg goals against3.14
75%Season win rate71%
3.8Last 5 avg goals for3.5
80%Last-five win rate75%
75%Points percentage78.6%
37.5%Power play21.7%
75.9%Penalty kill68.2%
88.6%Save percentage87.8%

Leading scorers

Utah Mammoth. Nick Schmaltz (C) 6G 5A, Clayton Keller (C) 3G 8A, Dylan Guenther (RW) 4G 5A

Edmonton Oilers. Connor McDavid (C) 4G 14A, Evan Bouchard (D) 6G 9A, Leon Draisaitl (C) 5G 7A

Puck Line Analysis

On the Puck Line market, Utah lay -1.5 goals while Edmonton receive a +1.5 goal start. Utah have demonstrated clear winning margin power recently, averaging a 2-goal win margin across their last five overall starts, which aligns with their recent two-goal triumph over Edmonton.

Edmonton, however, have been largely reliable at keeping games within reach. Before their last-start loss, Edmonton posted wins by margins of 3, 2, and 3 goals, maintaining a tight 2.0 goals against per game average over their past four starts. Taking Edmonton with the +1.5 start offers solid insurance in what shapes as a tight division battle.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 2:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Edmonton Oilers +1.5. Edmonton have conceded an average of just 2 goals per game across their last four starts and possess a strong 5-1-1 season record.

Tipped at $1.45 (12:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Utah Mammoth-1.5last 5

Cover rate60%3/5
Avg margin (+0.6)avg 0.6vs 1.5
-3.45.5

Edmonton Oilers+1.5last 4

Cover rate75%3/4
60%Cover % (form)75%
H2H cover (Utah Mammoth -1.5)100%1/1

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Utah Mammothavg 1.3vs 1.5
-0.23
Edmonton Oilersavg 1.3vs -1.5
-0.23
1.3Goal diff / game1.3
0.8Expected goal diff / game0.6
56.9%5-on-5 shot share49.6%

Total Goals: Over or Under 6.5?

The Total Goals line is set at 6.5 goals. Both teams feature top-tier scoring records, with Edmonton averaging 4.43 goals per game and Utah averaging 3.88 goals per game across the season.

In their recent head-to-head meeting on 16 October, the teams combined for 6 goals in a 4-2 Utah win. Utah's last five overall starts have produced an average of 3.8 goals scored and 3.2 goals conceded. With both power-play units capable of striking quickly, backing Over 6.5 goals rates a real chance.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 2:14 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Over 6.5. Both teams display high-octane attacks, averaging 3.88 and 4.43 goals per game respectively this season.

Tipped at $1.80 (12:14 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Utah Mammoth games (n=5)avg 7vs 6.5
1.511
Edmonton Oilers games (n=4)avg 5.5vs 6.5
1.511
H2H meetings (n=1)avg 6vs 6.5
1.511

Hit rate vs 6.5

Utah Mammothn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
Edmonton Oilersn=4
Over 25%Under 75%
H2Hn=1
Over 0%Under 100%
3.8Avg goals for (form)3.5

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 8.3vs 6.5
3.29.8
Utah Mammoth attack vs Edmonton Oilers defenceavg 7vs 6.5
3.29.8
Edmonton Oilers attack vs Utah Mammoth defenceavg 7.1vs 6.5
3.29.8
Expected goals combinedavg 4.7vs 6.5
3.29.8
30.4Shots for / game24.9
3.88Season goals for / game4.43