Four wins from five starts and an explosive attack averaging 3.8 goals per game over their last five overall fixtures — the Vegas Golden Knights are firing on all cylinders heading into Sunday afternoon hockey. Puck drop is set for 1:00 pm AEDT on Sunday, 18 October at T-Mobile Arena as Vegas hosts the Pittsburgh Penguins.

The Golden Knights boast a 6-2-0 record to sit top of the Pacific Division, while Pittsburgh makes the trip west carrying a 3-3-1 record. If you are hunting for value in the latest nhl predictions, the stats point heavily toward a high-tempo contest in Nevada.

Who Will Win? Vegas Power Play vs Penguins Road Form

The numbers say the Golden Knights hold a major upper hand on home ice. Coming off a dominant 6–2 victory against the Calgary Flames on Friday, 16 October, Vegas has grabbed four wins from their last five overall matches. At T-Mobile Arena, they have been pristine in that span, posting three wins from three home outings while scoring 4 goals per game.

Jack Eichel (4G, 9A) and Mark Stone (3G, 5A) are driving an offense that operates at a 23.33% power-play success rate with a dominant 55.6 Corsi percentage. Tomáš Hertl (4G, 3A) gives them lethal depth up front that consistently pressures opposing goaltenders.

In contrast, Pittsburgh is coming off a 3–5 road defeat to the Chicago Blackhawks on Wednesday, 14 October, marking three losses in their last four starts. Over that four-game overall sample, the Penguins have scored an average of 2.5 goals while conceding 3.5 per game. Erik Karlsson (0G, 7A) and Samuel Girard (1G, 5A) continue to generate from the blue line, but keeping pucks out of their own net remains an issue.

On the Head to Head board, Vegas Golden Knights are installed as 1.45 favourites, with Pittsburgh Penguins available at 2.75.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 11:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Big tickOur tip: Vegas Golden Knights. Vegas has won four of their last five overall matches and remains perfect in their three home fixtures during that run.

Tipped at $1.45 (9:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.63Season avg goals for3.43
2.5Season avg goals against3
75%Season win rate43%
3.8Last 5 avg goals for2.5
80%Last-five win rate25%
75%Points percentage50%
23.3%Power play16.7%
80%Penalty kill89.5%
90%Save percentage89.4%

Leading scorers

Vegas Golden Knights. Jack Eichel (C) 4G 9A, Mark Stone (RW) 3G 5A, Tomáš Hertl (C) 4G 3A

Pittsburgh Penguins. Erik Karlsson (D) 0G 7A, Samuel Girard (D) 1G 5A, Evgeni Malkin (C) 3G 2A

Puck Line Angle: Knights Built to Cover -1.5

The Puck Line is set at -1.5 goals for Vegas Golden Knights at 2.00, while Pittsburgh Penguins receive a +1.5 goal buffer at 1.75.

Vegas’s winning style gives this spread a big tick. Over their last five overall games, the Knights hold an average winning margin of 2.3 goals, rising to 2 goals per game across their three home appearances. When Vegas wins, they usually put daylight between themselves and the opposition — as seen in their recent 6–2 and 5–2 wins.

With Pittsburgh dropping two of their past three road games by two-goal margins, backing Vegas -1.5 rates a real chance.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 11:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Vegas Golden Knights -1.5. The Golden Knights hold an average winning margin of 2.3 goals over their last five starts, making the -1.5 line a strong option.

Tipped at $2.00 (9:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Vegas Golden Knights-1.5last 5

Cover rate40%2/5
Avg margin (+1.4)avg 1.4vs 1.5
-55.5

Pittsburgh Penguins+1.5last 4

Cover rate50%2/4
40%Cover % (form)50%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Vegas Golden Knightsavg 1.1vs 1.5
-1.13
Pittsburgh Penguinsavg 0.4vs -1.5
-1.13
1.1Goal diff / game0.4
0.8Expected goal diff / game0.1
55.6%5-on-5 shot share51.9%

Total Goals: Offenses Set Up Over 6.5 Threat

The Total Goals market stands at 6.5 goals, offering 1.80 for the Over and 1.95 for the Under.

The stat feed jumps off the page for an Over lean here. Vegas is putting up 3.8 goals per game while leaking 2.4 across their last five overall fixtures. On their home ice, that average output climbs to 4 goals per game.

Pittsburgh’s defensive metrics add fuel to the fire, with the Penguins allowing 3.5 goals per game across their last four starts. Combining both sides' recent scoring profiles points directly toward a lively 6.5-goal target.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 11:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Over 6.5. Vegas is averaging 3.8 goals per game in their last five overall, while Pittsburgh is allowing 3.5 per game across their last four.

Tipped at $1.80 (9:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Vegas Golden Knights games (n=5)avg 6.2vs 6.5
210.5
Pittsburgh Penguins games (n=4)avg 6vs 6.5
210.5

Hit rate vs 6.5

Vegas Golden Knightsn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
Pittsburgh Penguinsn=4
Over 50%Under 50%
3.8Avg goals for (form)2.5

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 7.1vs 6.5
38.6
Vegas Golden Knights attack vs Pittsburgh Penguins defenceavg 6.6vs 6.5
38.6
Pittsburgh Penguins attack vs Vegas Golden Knights defenceavg 5.9vs 6.5
38.6
Expected goals combinedavg 4.6vs 6.5
38.6
30.8Shots for / game28.4
3.63Season goals for / game3.43