A huge contrast in momentum jumps off the page as the Los Angeles Kings host the Boston Bruins at crypto.com Arena this Sun, 18 Oct, 12:00 pm AEDT. The host Kings are looking to register their first win of the campaign, sitting 32nd on the ladder with a 0-3-2 record.

If you are looking for top nhl tips ahead of Sunday's action, the stat sheet points to a compelling clash. Boston arrives flying high in 6th spot on the ladder with a 5-2-0 record, having racked up 26 goals in seven matches this season.

Who Will Win?

The numbers say Boston holds a major form edge entering this matchup. The Bruins have taken 10 points from seven games and are coming off a convincing 6-3 away win over the San Jose Sharks on Wed, 14 Oct. David Pastrňák has led the charge for Boston with 8 points (2G, 6A), while Fraser Minten has chipped in with 4 goals and 3 assists.

Los Angeles continues to search for answers after dropping their most recent start 1-4 to the Edmonton Oilers at home on Wed, 14 Oct. The Kings are averaging just 2.2 goals per game this season and 1 goal per game across their past three starts overall. Artemi Panarin leads the team scoring with 3 goals and 1 assist, but the Kings have struggled to keep pucks out of their net, conceding 4.2 goals per game with a 57.89% penalty kill.

On the head-to-head board, Los Angeles sits at 1.70 to get the home victory, while Boston offers value at 2.15 given their current form.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 8:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Big tickOur tip: Boston Bruins. Boston brings a 5-2-0 record and a three-game winning streak into this clash, whereas Los Angeles remains winless at 0-3-2.

Tipped at $2.15 (6:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

2.2Season avg goals for3.71
4.2Season avg goals against2.29
0%Season win rate71%
1Last 3 avg goals for5.7
0%Last-five win rate100%
20%Points percentage71.4%
15.8%Power play16.7%
57.9%Penalty kill76%
84.2%Save percentage92%

Leading scorers

Los Angeles Kings. Artemi Panarin (LW) 3G 1A, Brandt Clarke (D) 1G 3A, Adrian Kempe (LW) 1G 2A

Boston Bruins. David Pastrňák (RW) 2G 6A, Fraser Minten (C) 4G 3A, Morgan Geekie (C) 1G 5A

Puck Line Analysis

The Puck Line is set at -1.5 goals for the Kings (+1.5 for the Bruins). That handicap gets a big tick for the visitors based on recent margins.

Boston's scoring attack has been relentless over their last three outings, producing margins of 3, 4, and 5 goals in victories against San Jose (6-3), Philadelphia (5-1), and Utah Mammoth (6-1). Their average win margin across those past three overall games sits at a dominant 4 goals. With Boston taking a +1.5 goal start, the away line rates a real chance.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 8:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Big tickOur tip: Boston Bruins +1.5. The Bruins have won their last three games by margins of 3, 4, and 5 goals, making the +1.5 line a strong option.

Tipped at $1.40 (6:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Los Angeles Kings-1.5last 3

Cover rate0%0/3
Avg margin (-1.7)avg -1.7vs 1.5
-5.78

Boston Bruins+1.5last 3

Cover rate100%3/3
0%Cover % (form)100%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Los Angeles Kingsavg -2vs 1.5
-3.53
Boston Bruinsavg 1.4vs -1.5
-3.53
-2Goal diff / game1.4
0.1Expected goal diff / game0.3
53.9%5-on-5 shot share49.6%

Total Goals Outlook

The Total Goals line sits at 5.5 goals for Sunday's showdown. Boston's recent fixtures have been high-scoring affairs, with the Bruins averaging 5.7 goals scored per game across their last three starts overall.

While Los Angeles has struggled for total output with an average of 1 goal scored and 2.7 goals conceded over their past three starts, Boston's potent frontline (3.71 goals per game season average) combined with LA's 4.2 goals against average suggests the scoreboard could tick over past the 5.5 goal line.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 8:14 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid tickOur tip: Over 5.5. Boston is averaging 5.7 goals scored per start over their last three outings, while LA is giving up 4.2 goals per game on the season.

Tipped at $1.75 (6:14 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 5.5.

Los Angeles Kings games (n=3)avg 3.7vs 5.5
011.3
Boston Bruins games (n=3)avg 7.3vs 5.5
011.3

Hit rate vs 5.5

Los Angeles Kingsn=3
Over 0%Under 100%
Boston Bruinsn=3
Over 100%Under 0%
1Avg goals for (form)5.7

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 5.5.

Both attacksavg 5.9vs 5.5
2.59.4
Los Angeles Kings attack vs Boston Bruins defenceavg 4.5vs 5.5
2.59.4
Boston Bruins attack vs Los Angeles Kings defenceavg 7.9vs 5.5
2.59.4
Expected goals combinedavg 4.1vs 5.5
2.59.4
30.6Shots for / game25.6
2.2Season goals for / game3.71